Network Triggered Service Request

Posted: July 23, 2010 in technical
Tags: , , , , ,

TS 23.401 – section 5.3.4.3:

Afaik:

1. If the UE is in ECM-CONNECTED and it has a dedicated bearer matching the traffic, then a request from the network will result in simply routing the downlink packets from the SGW to the eNB via the existing dedicated bearer.

2. If the UE is in ECM-CONNECTED and it does NOT have a dedicated bearer matching the traffic, then the SGW/PGW(PCRF) will initiate a dedicated bearer creation, create the bearer and route the downlink packets to the appropriate eNB.

3. If the UE is in ECM-IDLE, ONLY THEN I see this Downlink Data Notification / Downlink Data Notification Ack (…Failure Indication) exchange meaningful.

Q: Does it make any sense/When does it happen for the SGW to initiate this message exchange if the UE is NOT in ECM-IDLE?

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s